You are here: Home Databases

Database Subscriptions

Document Actions

Need help finding some information?

 

 

The Evansdale Public Library subscribes to the following online databases to help you find the answers you are looking for!

All databases require a current 14-digit library card number for access.  Stop in at the library for help or to get your own library card.  To access, click on the button below for the database you are interested in, enter your library barcode # and you are ready to explore.

 

Audiobooks and E-books


NEIBORS (Northeast Iowa Bridge to Online Resource Sharing) has a catalog of hundreds of audiobooks and E-books in various formats. 

NEW - E-books for the Kindle!

***Due to a change at the state level, this will only work for you with an Evansdale Public Library card IF you are a resident of Evansdale, Elk Run Heights or Gilbertville. If you use the library but reside in another city or town, you will need to use your city's library card in order to access the NEIBORS catalog.

Neibors logo








Encyclopedias


Encyclopaedia Britannica contains comprehensive content for all patrons—from elementary students to college students, from business professionals to curious seniors. Whether it’s frogs or physics, gardening or geography, Britannica Online Public Library Edition covers it all.

Encyclopaedia Britannica


Encyclopaedia Britannica Kids    







EBSCOhost is a web-based information resource which includes full text magazines, newspapers and reference tools. Access to EBSCOhost is made possible through a partnership between the State Library of Iowa and Iowa's Area Education Agencies. Funding is provided by your local library and the State Library using federal Library Services and Technology Act dollars.

Searchasauraus


Kids SearchStudent Research















 

Magazines, Newspapers and Research


EBSCOhost
is a web-based information resource which includes full text magazines, newspapers and reference tools. Access to EBSCOhost is made possible through a partnership between the State Library of Iowa and Iowa's Area Education Agencies. Funding is provided by your local library and the State Library using federal Library Services and Technology Act dollars.

 
Ebscohost







GreenFile is a freely accessible research database focusing on the relationship between human beings and the environment.
Green File








Test Prep

Learning Express is a database for test Prep, Study Help and More!

Learning Express Database

 

 

« May 2013 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31